Hep C Discussion Forum

Members Login
Username 
 
Password 
    Remember Me  
Chatbox
Please log in to join the chat!
Post Info TOPIC: Low Hemoglobin... when is it dangerously low?


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 2349
Date:
RE: Low Hemoglobin... when is it dangerously low?


When Hb drops below 8 ( or 80), it is thought to be getting serious. I am at 8.8 ( haematoctit .28) and my Hb has been in the low 9's for 4 months. My doc has a number of patients in the low 8's. He will treat ( with transfusion and Riba reduction) when you get near 8. Obviously between US and Aust. there are differing opinions.



__________________

Geno 1b, IL28B CT,  x3 prior relapser,  cirrhotic, 71 yo, did 48 weeks with Victrelis/Peg./Riba.  VL 1.28m at start, UNDET. at 8 ,12 ,16 ,24 ,30  and 48 weeks.  EOT 15 Feb 2013 , UNDET. at EOT + 28 weeks. SVR!  Still Undet. at EOT +52 weeks.

Malcolm



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 846
Date:

Renee,

I would inject half and dispose of the rest by shooting it out the front door or into the trash can, and doing the normal thing with the syringe and needle. You have enough setups to last the regular time. So no need to keep partials around the house.

Alan



__________________

Geno 1A  Started Pegasys/Ribavirin/Incivek Nov. 20, 2011 .  Completed July 28, 2012 (36 weeks). For a treatment history, see:  https://jshare.johnshopkins.edu/xythoswfs/webview/_xy-9921874_1

SVR on January 14, 2013!!



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 421
Date:

Alan made a good point

For me in Dec I had severe short breath even walking on level ground I was being grilled to tell them if I had chest pains HG wes around 9. 1 or -3  ? I felt like I was in court  They got me to say maybe a little tight  20 Mins later I was in Emergency room cardiac section saying no I'm OK BAMM 3 days  in the the hospital for testing  Luckily i was fine as I said but  they did not take any chances My original HB was 16.5??? so for me a 7 point decrease was a big deal

I was reduced to 3 ribv and half interferon till things went back up maybe 2 weeks

They expect to see a large drop in HG and Platelets but watch it carefully You Doc should know when to reduce and Alans right low HG + short breath and easy fatigue could turn into a heart problem

Bills

Alen  said    Well, the dangers would probably be heart related, since the old boy is going to be working double hard to get oxygen to the body. Organs that are starved for oxygen get unhappy real fast. Like the brain, the heart, etc. But it seems to me you would be way past uncomfortable if you got that far. Is it easy for you to get an "on demand" CBC test? Maybe the emergency room would do a quick hgb test for you and give the results right away. If you are feeling really bad maybe you should try it. Can someone take you there?

Alan



-- Edited by Bills on Friday 31st of August 2012 10:11:12 PM

__________________

Bills

Pos Hep C test 2002 - 2008 diagnosed Geno 1 stage 3 cirrhosis - non resp Int/ ribv. Started Trial  in Aug 2011  relapse 45 weeks July 2012 went right into Incivek Triple relapsed again Feb 2013 Thats 72 weeks on interferon & Riba.



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 255
Date:

Just got a call from my doc; my hemoglobin and hemocrit are low; ugh. would explain the nosebleeds and feeling like I am weak, the headaches, and when I walk; sometimes I walk like I am drunk; last night I felt like I was going to passout. Got the bloodwork done yesterday at abt 2:30pm, it took to near 10 pm for the needlestick to stop bleeding. :( They want me to take half a dose of interferon this sat (it comes premeasured in a syringe) so either I think I need to just inject half of it and put it back in the fridge??, or they said if I can't do half to skip a week. (wth?)

__________________

Genotype 1A, Genotype (from parents) CC, Viral Load=7,514,000 (as of 12/6/11) Started Triple Therapy TX: 12/17/2011.UND @ 4-48 Wks Taken Off Incivek @ 6 wks due to Rash Response. Finished TX 11/17/12. SVR year 1



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 189
Date:

Yeah I was there too! I've been on procrit for 1 month as well as neupergin (WBC) longer. I feel so much better. I'm worried now about going off the procrit.

__________________
Kelly 2b dx 8/11. Tx begun 12/30/11. Apparently had it for decades.


Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 119
Date:

My doc ordered a transfusion for me when I hit 8.5 HGB.  For weeks I was so wiped out I could not walk more than 25 feet without having to sit down.  That improved dramatically within 24 hours after the transfusion.  She also lowered me to 600 mg on the Riba from 11th week until now (16th week).  Every doctor seems to handle this drill differently.  She instsis staying at 600 mg will have no impact on my successful outcome but said I can go up to 800 mg if I want to (but to expect my HGB to drift down again).  Still debating that one.



__________________

Geno 1B Relapser 2001. Started Incivek 12-16-11. 57 yr old male.  Last biopsy 2000 -stage 3 fibrosis. UND Wk4, 12, 18, 26.  Did 34 weeks.  Still UND at 12-wks post.



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 232
Date:

it depends on the person what "dangerously low" is.  Some people have pre-existing conditions that can make a higher hemoglobin dangerous for them.  There have been reports of people with hemoglobin ranges in 4-5 and they feel ok.  When mine was at it's lowes (6.3) I was actually feeling better.

Your body adapts to the lack of oxygen in that your heart pumps more blood per beat and your body becomes effecient at sending the blood to the proper organs that need it most.  Talk with your doctor about what a dangerous low is for you but moniter it in the meantime.  I was getting a blood test every week for a while to check on the levels. :)

aloha,

Meghan



__________________

geno 1a, mother & brother also hep c +...mom got a blood transfusion and passed it along.  Started tx with incivik 11/23/11 and brother started 2/8/2012.  Both of us und. at 4,8,12 and me at 24.  I am going 36 wks and brother is going 48 weeks.



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 317
Date:

i am 31 years old and on tx my hgb went down to 8 and other members have gone below that. My dr didnt give procrit until 8. It varies per person but i made it and still worked!



__________________

Geno 1 A Started Tx 8-3-11, Viral Load  21.2 Million,  4 Week Lead of Soc ,9-1-11 <43 On Soc alone started victrelis 9-3 ,8 week pcr vL und.Week 12 Vl Und, Did Week 24 PCR Results UND @ Week 24!!! 1-11-12,End Of Tx 2-15-2012 !!



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 175
Date:

thanks Alan (which happens to be my middle name). I may do that tomorrow if I'm not feeling any better. I'll keep you posted.
Mark


__________________

Peace, Mark

1A, stage 2/3, TT, began TX with Incivo 1/31/12, Week 4 VL<15, week 7 UND, week 12 UND, week 18 UND!!! End of Tx July 31 VL UND!!!  I had to do 26 weeks total and was on half Riba and half Interferon for most of Tx. 12 week post Tx VL UND!




Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 846
Date:

Well, the dangers would probably be heart related, since the old boy is going to be working double hard to get oxygen to the body. Organs that are starved for oxygen get unhappy real fast. Like the brain, the heart, etc. But it seems to me you would be way past uncomfortable if you got that far. Is it easy for you to get an "on demand" CBC test? Maybe the emergency room would do a quick hgb test for you and give the results right away. If you are feeling really bad maybe you should try it. Can someone take you there? Alan

__________________

Geno 1A  Started Pegasys/Ribavirin/Incivek Nov. 20, 2011 .  Completed July 28, 2012 (36 weeks). For a treatment history, see:  https://jshare.johnshopkins.edu/xythoswfs/webview/_xy-9921874_1

SVR on January 14, 2013!!



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 175
Date:

Thanks Alan. Here, it looks like they have removed the decimal on the hemoglobin.... average is 134-170. When I started tx it was 144 (14.4), last Monday it was 93 (9.3). (and that was the day I was feeling pretty good) But the hematocrit I don't see on the lab report, or it is under a different name.

Do you know what the dangers are? the nurse had mentioned briefly something about heart...

__________________

Peace, Mark

1A, stage 2/3, TT, began TX with Incivo 1/31/12, Week 4 VL<15, week 7 UND, week 12 UND, week 18 UND!!! End of Tx July 31 VL UND!!!  I had to do 26 weeks total and was on half Riba and half Interferon for most of Tx. 12 week post Tx VL UND!




Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 846
Date:

I was told that my low hgb needed treatment when the hematocrit got below 30. Now the trouble becomes how to convert hematocrit to whatever units you are using. Let me lok around and I'll be right back. Alan OK, normal hemoglobin for a man is 13.7-17.2 . Normal hematocrit is 42-54 . So the gives us a relationship, anyway. Based on these I would say a hemoglobin of around 9 would be getting pretty serious. The symptoms you describe fit my symptoms when my ematocrit was at 26.4 and they put me on procrit. Alan

-- Edited by news on Saturday 31st of March 2012 05:24:02 PM

__________________

Geno 1A  Started Pegasys/Ribavirin/Incivek Nov. 20, 2011 .  Completed July 28, 2012 (36 weeks). For a treatment history, see:  https://jshare.johnshopkins.edu/xythoswfs/webview/_xy-9921874_1

SVR on January 14, 2013!!



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 175
Date:

Hi. 

My Hemoglobin level is still dropping. I am feeling so wiped out! I go for labs on Monday but as I am feeling worse by the day/hour, I just wonder if I should go in this weekend for blood test...  ???  Or am I being over worried?

At what level would it be considered dangerously low?

And what can occur when levels get that low?

thank you!

Mark



__________________

Peace, Mark

1A, stage 2/3, TT, began TX with Incivo 1/31/12, Week 4 VL<15, week 7 UND, week 12 UND, week 18 UND!!! End of Tx July 31 VL UND!!!  I had to do 26 weeks total and was on half Riba and half Interferon for most of Tx. 12 week post Tx VL UND!


Page 1 of 1  sorted by
 
Quick Reply

Please log in to post quick replies.

Tweet this page Post to Digg Post to Del.icio.us