Hep C Discussion Forum

Members Login
Username 
 
Password 
    Remember Me  
Chatbox
Please log in to join the chat!
Post Info TOPIC: Six month post tx labs


Guru

Status: Online
Posts: 826
Date:
RE: Six month post tx labs
Permalink  
 


TIM!!! I'm so sorry to have missed this one, ...what great news!

I'm going to shout a big HUZZAH over the mountain to you...be listening for it!

Thanks for all your support, your the best...Am so very glad for you.

Blessings, Iris

 

 

 



__________________

in the silence of the woods, you will not be alone- Chief Seattle

59 years on planet, Female, diagnosed 1978 as non-a non-b, VL 8mill+, Fibro f-1f-2, Genotype 1a, treatment naïve....UNTIL 7-01-18  !!!! started Harvoni 12 weeks. :)



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 115
Date:
Permalink  
 

awesome news, I am so happy

__________________

 1b, start triple treatment(incivek) on Feb 5, 2013.  UND@ 4,12,24 wks. EOT Aug 6, 2013



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 139
Date:
Permalink  
 

EVERYBODY IS SVR! This is awesome news. Congratulations. smile



__________________


Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 161
Date:
Permalink  
 

Tim that is great news! Put a smile on my face this Thursday morning!



__________________

Geno type 1A Started Abbott clinical trial mid Jan 2013. :-)

Viral load when I started this trial 4.75million  Went 12wks on placebo and started real meds on 4/5/13 after 1wk  on real meds 25 after UND @3wks,6wks.w00t: Done trial 6/27/13 and still UND.

 



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 1781
Date:
Permalink  
 

Hello Tim 

That was fantastic news , only 16 weeks its amazing you must have had great habits that worked at clearing the HCV.

Because of your results it gives the rest of us a lot of hope for our future.

Thanks 

Matt



__________________

"And in the end, the love you take is equal to the love you make"

61 year old Geno type A1, F4 Cirrhotic, started 24 weeks on Harvoni 12-17-14 ,EOT-5 week = UND, 8-31-15 =UND , SVR-24 Baby YES! 



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 523
Date:
Permalink  
 

clap.gifclap.gifclap.gif

Another one bites the dust.........cartwheels commin up... Way to go Tim... enjoy your UND forever groovy life.... big hugs  peace.gif & heart.gif   MJ

 

 

 



Attachments
__________________

Do not go where the path may lead, go instead where there is no path and leave a trail.Ralph Waldo Emerson

1a - VL 22 million  F2- IL28B- CT / Inck-Riba- Peg triple therapy 9/15/12 UND 4/8/14  8 wks BT ..3/1/2013 done! 3wks Post UND



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 179
Date:
Permalink  
 

Way to go brother!!!!! Carry on with a wonderful healthy life!!



__________________

Geno 1a, Viral load at 2 4, 8, 12 and 16  weeks, UND, Triple therapy Incevek done,   Peg & Riba Done, UND and making plans for the future!!



Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 19
Date:
Permalink  
 

Congrats Tim. Enjoy your life. So happy for you



__________________

Gyno a1, VL before start: 800K, F1-2

Started 48 weeks of Pegasys+Ribavirin+ Victrelis on July 6, 2012 

VL @8 weeks=UND

VL @24 weeks=UND

 



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 256
Date:
Permalink  
 

Thank's for the post and congradulations on results, its post like these that give myself and others going through treatment the light at the tunnel, so I know are not forum types but they got your news by phone anyways, it helps them also

Bill and Family



__________________

Geno type 1  rib and peg September 2012 , 5 weeks tripple and viral down to < 15 und april Aug 25 finished stay at peg 3 rib and eprex + blood transfussion finished treatment Aug 25 2013



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 3393
Date:
Permalink  
 

Hi Tim,

What incredible, fantastic news. This ranks with JudyS's reversal as the greatest win against the odds! Don't ask how or why, just enjoy this amazing result. What an odd disease this is! So, buddy, forget about waiting for the all-orals because YOU DON'T NEED THEM.

Very happy for you- this should reduce the stress levels a bit. Cheers.biggrin



__________________

Geno 1b, IL28B CT,  x3 prior relapser,  ex-cirrhotic, 74 yo, did 48 weeks with Victrelis/Peg./Riba.  VL 1.28m at start, UNDET. at 8 ,12 ,16 ,24 ,30  and 48 weeks.  EOT 15 Feb 2013 , UNDET. at EOT + 28 weeks. SVR!  Still Undet. at EOT +4 years

Malcolm



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 934
Date:
Permalink  
 

Thanks all for the well wishes, I'm still in shock over having beaten such steep odds; only 16 weeks on triple tx has a poor  SVR   sustained UND rate.     

Best wishes and prayers for everyone whose Hep C has not yet been resolved.    I hope that someday everyone will be vaccinated for Hep C, just like they do for so many other diseases.  

My best,

Tim

 



__________________

"hrsetrdr"=Tim

Treatment halted on Aug.8,2012 due to vision problem.  6 month post tx labs

Aug.2013 SVR

Be strong when you are weak, brave when you are scared, and humble when you are victorious.
- Unknown

 

 



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 592
Date:
Permalink  
 

Yea Tim!! I also had a few tears of happiness for you! Time to breathe again!


__________________

Diagnosed 1996 genotype 1b VL alot tx starting 12/23/11 Victrelis UND week 8!!! 28 weeks of tx

Completed tx 7/6/12--still UND!!!!



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 791
Date:
Permalink  
 

congrats Tim!



__________________

GT 3 dg. 08-2012 / FibroScan: 5 kPa F1 / FibroTest: F0-1 A1 / SoC TX: PegInt 120mcg+Riba 1000mg UND from w8 relapse EOT+4w
01-2016 Sof+Dac+Riba UND from w8, SVR24!




Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 648
Date:
Permalink  
 

Way to Tim

Can't Imagine the relif you must feel. Enjoy it drink it all in. God bless you in you new life

Bill S



__________________

Bills

Harvoni started 12-12-14 for 24 wks PrevTX Geno 1 stage 3 cirrhosis - non resp Int/ ribv. Started Trial  in Aug 2011 -July 2012 into Incivek relapsed  Feb 2013 Had 72 weeks on interferon & Riba.



Veteran Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 62
Date:
Permalink  
 

biggrin Good news!



__________________

1b, 3rd time around on treatment. Stage IV cirr. Undetectable at 8 weeks with Incviek. Been infected since the late 70s. 48wk treatment completed. Sustained undetectable. 



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 1077
Date:
Permalink  
 

Wow Tim! Greatest of news! I teared up reading your message!
Tx is working! Thank God we have a chance to beat
Hep C! I am so happy for you and your family
And all of us that get HOPE from your results.
Have fun celebrating!!!!!



-- Edited by JoAnneh on Tuesday 12th of March 2013 08:10:58 PM

__________________

JoAnne

Genotype 1a, Triple therapy w/Invicek started May 19, 2012

DET 4 wk. UND 2,6,12,24 48 treatment. Achieved SVR 2013!



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 413
Date:
Permalink  
 

Tim, I just can't be happier for you. At first I, like you thought this might not turn out of well. UND at six months !!!!!

On behalf of your Liver it says   Thanks

Liver.jpg

 

 

 

 



-- Edited by 12Step Guy on Tuesday 12th of March 2013 07:51:07 PM

Attachments
__________________

Genotype 1a, IL 28 = CT  Interferon and riba 48 wks in 99, Daily Peg and Riba 18 months in 2007, Started Incivek, Peg, Riba 6/21/12. 4th stage cirrhosis. Last Dart will be May 23 2013.



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 5600
Date:
Permalink  
 

Wow, Tim you did it!!!  Many congrats to you, my friend, you fought a hard battle and you` ve come out a winner!   So happy for you, the wait is over and it`s time to celebrate!   biggrin     

Wear your medal with pride!  Jill xx



Attachments
__________________

Jill 

(68 yo, lives in UK)

Was Gen 3a, 

24wks Peg/Riba, Sep 2010 - Mch 2011

UND @ Wk.4, UND @ EOT, 

SVR Nov 2011 --> Still UND @ EOT + 4 yrs.

 

 



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 305
Date:
Permalink  
 

That is awesome news! 



__________________

1a, CT. Incivek triple 1/2013, vl 810 @ 2 weeks, 610 @ 4 weeks, 3000 @ 8 weeks, tx stopped. 

4/2014 - tx with Sovaldi/Olysio/Riba. VL 39 mil. - VL 230 @ 1 week, VL 40 @ 3 weeks, 5 weeks UND, EOT - UND, EOT @ 4 weeks UND, EOT @ 12 weeks UND!



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 820
Date:
Permalink  
 

Wow cool, have a great day !!



__________________

58 yo..Relapsed in 99 and again in 2004. Started triple therapy with Victrelis July 22,2012.  genotype 1a. week 8,12,16,24 VL Undetectable..E.O.T -- 6-22-2013,,,EOT + 24., UND. 

SVR !!!

 

~Bob~



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 725
Date:
Permalink  
 

Jumpin jumpers.........That just made my day......thanks.......

Congrats brother.

__________________

jim

GT1a, St2 Lv2 last biopsy 2002, VL  11.4m,  start triple tx 9/30/11

VL 470 @4wks.....VL 22,000 @8wks  stopped tx

Round 2-  Started 3/16/12   PSI-7977, BMS-790052, Riba Undetectable day 14

Did 24 weeks Still UND 12 weeks post tx, SVR24!!!!!!! 2/14/13

 

 

 

 

 



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 934
Date:
Permalink  
 

Well a week ago Monday I had my 6 month post tx labs drawn, so here are some results:

ALT=27

AST=24

CBC WITHOUT DIFFERENTIAL
 
Component    Your result    Standard range    Units
WBC'S AUTO    11.5    4.0 - 11.0    THOU/MCL
RBC, AUTO    5.08    4.7 - 6.1    MIL/MCL
HGB    15.6    14.0 - 18.0    G/DL
HCT, AUTO    45.3    42 - 52    %
MCV    89.3    80 - 94    FL
MCH    30.7    27 - 35    PG/CELL
MCHC    34.4    32 - 37    G/DL
RDW, BLOOD    12.6    11.5 - 14.5    %
PLATELETS, AUTOMATED COUNT    213    130 - 400    THOU/MCL
MPV    8.5    7.4 - 10.4    FL

 

I got these results back right away, and was able to access them online just a couple hours after the draw.   However, the biggie, the VL result is processed at a different location, and of course takes FOR...EVER to get results.   My gosh, don't you know that they can get DNA results back from 3,000 year old Egyptian mummies alot quicker than this!!!

Anyway, this morning I got a call from my NP, and she told me that I am still UND.     I am speachless, have a lump in my throat the size of a basketball, fighting tears.

Today is gonna be a very good day....

wootj.gif

 

 

 

 

 

 



__________________

"hrsetrdr"=Tim

Treatment halted on Aug.8,2012 due to vision problem.  6 month post tx labs

Aug.2013 SVR

Be strong when you are weak, brave when you are scared, and humble when you are victorious.
- Unknown

 

 

Page 1 of 1  sorted by
 
Quick Reply

Please log in to post quick replies.

Legal Disclaimer:

THIS FORUM, IT'S OWNERS, ADMINISTRATORS, MODERATORS AND MEMBERS DO NOT AT ANY TIME GIVE MEDICAL ADVICE AND IN ALL CASES REFER ANYONE HERE TO SEEK APPROPRIATE MEDICAL ADVICE FROM THEIR DOCTOR.