Hep C Discussion Forum

Members Login
Username 
 
Password 
    Remember Me  
Chatbox
Please log in to join the chat!
Post Info TOPIC: Undetectable after 2 weeks


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 5613
Date:
RE: SVR after 14 weeks
Permalink  
 


hippiechick wrote:

Just wanted to share my happy news. I haven't been active on here, mainly because I didn't feel I had much to add. I basically had no side effects and no symptoms of the disease when I started. I was on the Abbvie Topaz cohort. Anyway, got my results back today from what should have been my 12 week checkup but the holidays turned it into 14 weeks. Clear!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I go for an ultrasound next week, a 24 week checkup in March and more follow ups for the next 4.5 years but I so happy.

 


Congratulations on SVR14, hippiechick!!   It`s great to hear how well you`ve done on this Abbvie trial, you must be overjoyed!!  biggrin

Thanks for sharing your good news, we`re pleased to hear from you any time so do keep in touch.

Enjoy being hep C free...it`s a wonderful feeling!!

(I`ve joined this post to your previous thread, hope that`s ok.)

 

 

 



__________________

Jill 

(69 yo, lives in UK)

Was Gen 3a, 

24wks Peg Ifn/Riba, Sep 2010 - Mch 2011

UND @ Wk.4, UND @ EOT, 

SVR Nov 2011 --> Still UND @ EOT + 4 yrs.

 

 



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 1781
Date:
RE: SVR at 14 weeks
Permalink  
 


Congrats on your update and hope all goes well from here. 

matt



__________________

"And in the end, the love you take is equal to the love you make"

61 year old Geno type A1, F4 Cirrhotic, started 24 weeks on Harvoni 12-17-14 ,EOT-5 week = UND, 8-31-15 =UND , SVR-24 Baby YES! 



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 122
Date:
Permalink  
 

Horray for Abbvie and you did a beautiful job hippychick. This old gal is happy dancing for you big time.


__________________

64 yo Diagnosed in 1991 with Hep C, Genotype 1a, VL close to 16,000,000, Tx Abbvie Topaz II 9/5/14, Wk 2 and 4 und. End of treatment 11/27/14 undetected.  EOT+4 und  EOT+12 und.  EOT+24 und CURED, EOT +52 now I feel really cured.



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 172
Date:
Permalink  
 

Great news!

 



__________________

62 y/o F     Genotype 1b  for 40+ years    cirrhosis    Started Harvoni  on 11/23  for 12 weeks       UND  12/22/2014     Ended treatment on Feb 15th.

12 week's EOT viral load      <15 



Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 16
Date:
Permalink  
 

Just wanted to share my happy news. I haven't been active on here, mainly because I didn't feel I had much to add. I basically had no side effects and no symptoms of the disease when I started. I was on the Abbvie Topaz cohort. Anyway, got my results back today from what should have been my 12 week checkup but the holidays turned it into 14 weeks. Clear!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I go for an ultrasound next week, a 24 week checkup in March and more follow ups for the next 4.5 years but I so happy.

 



__________________


Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 151
Date:
RE: Undetectable after 2 weeks
Permalink  
 


I only have one thing to say

I want that puppy and that mouse and that other puppy and isis kittyand did i say those puppies???? too much cute ! 



__________________

Diagnosed 10/04 / VL 12.7 M / Genotype 1b - Grade 2, Stage 1 / 2007 -Pegylated Interferon & Ribavirin - Stopped Due to Sides / 2011 - Telaprevir, Interferon & Ribavirin - Stopped Due to Sides / APR 2015 - COMPLETED HARVONI So Far Undetectable :) 

LC


Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 473
Date:
Permalink  
 

You should be getting close to done now. How are you doing? I am following you and lilbit on this same trial.

__________________

Genotype 1a, VL 1,151,923.  51 years old.  Started treatment on AbbVie TOPAZ II clinical trial Oct 10, 2014!  Undetected at weeks 2 and 4! 



Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 16
Date:
Permalink  
 

wmlj1960 wrote:
Isiscat2011 wrote:

Hey Mike:

It is a genetic thing.  CC is the IL28b allele.  CC is the best to have for folks on Interferon tx; they usually attain RVR which means they respond well and fast to Interferon and are more likely to SVR.  

There is also the CT and the TT.   I have CT which means I am in the middle for Interferon sensitivity.


 Thanks Isis. I had also wandered about the 'CT' in your sig as well as Malcolm's. I assumed the 'cc' in hippiechick's post meant compensated cirrhotic until I read the last line of the very first post in this thread (moved by Jill), and also the post I quoted.

hippiechick wrote:

53 yrs old. genotype 1a (cc) VL 4 mill, possibly cirrhotic

Sorry hippiechick for going off topic. I still say your 2 week labs are awesome and I hope I can follow your lead! smile

 


 Totally not off topic. I feel like such a newbie that I wrongly assume you are all more knowledgeable than I. The cc designation actually kept me out of the last trial, that's the only reason I even have that info. And there's no Interferon in this trial but they tell me it is the best responder to the drug.



__________________


Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 16
Date:
Permalink  
 

suziq wrote:

That is wonderful!!! 

What is the length of your trial?? 

So many great new meds. 

Sounds as if yours (and you as well) is a winner.


 The trial is 12 weeks, went in today for my 4 week blood draw and should get those results Thurs/Fri. At this point I assume they are only monitoring to be sure there is no relapse activity. I'm over 1/3 of the way and time is flying by!



__________________


Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 327
Date:
Permalink  
 

That is wonderful!!! 

What is the length of your trial?? 

So many great new meds. 

Sounds as if yours (and you as well) is a winner.



__________________

Geno 1A  Age 82 Treatment naive Cirrhotic Told I had liver disease in 1966. Diagnosed as Hep C 1999.Started Merck clinical trial with Riba on 9/9/2013 Week 1 and 2 <25  Weeks 4, 8, 12,16,18 UND.  EOT Jan 14,2014  EOT +12 UND   JULY 1 2014 EOT+24= SVR



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 895
Date:
Permalink  
 

I think your fast on your way to SVR, conratulations :D



__________________

Genotype: 3b

VL.�over 15, 000 000

Failed TX 2014: Interferon/Riba.

Cured using Sof/Dak combination.

I can eat cake again! <3 



Moderator

Status: Offline
Posts: 1506
Date:
Permalink  
 

Isiscat2011 wrote:

Hey Mike:

It is a genetic thing.  CC is the IL28b allele.  CC is the best to have for folks on Interferon tx; they usually attain RVR which means they respond well and fast to Interferon and are more likely to SVR.  

There is also the CT and the TT.   I have CT which means I am in the middle for Interferon sensitivity.


 Thanks Isis. I had also wandered about the 'CT' in your sig as well as Malcolm's. I assumed the 'cc' in hippiechick's post meant compensated cirrhotic until I read the last line of the very first post in this thread (moved by Jill), and also the post I quoted.

hippiechick wrote:

53 yrs old. genotype 1a (cc) VL 4 mill, possibly cirrhotic

Sorry hippiechick for going off topic. I still say your 2 week labs are awesome and I hope I can follow your lead! smile

 



__________________

57 yo, geno 1a, Dx 1994 HCV-HIV co-inf, Dx 2013 decompensated cirrhosis
Tx #1 - 24wks Sov+Riba /SOT 7-24-2014/UND@EOT/DETECTED@EOT+16 wks
Tx #2 - 24wks Harvoni /SOT 7-25-2015/UND@EOT,+12,+24,+52,+115wks = SVR-115

Mike

How To Create Your Signature / Forum Abbreviation Definitions

Support This Forum



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 1724
Date:
Permalink  
 

hippiechick wrote:

I started my Abbvie Topaz clinical trial on July 14, had my two weeks checkup on July 29 and on July 31 was told my VL was down from 4 million+ to undetectable (<15) My ALT went from 180 to 20 and my AST from 170 to 30. I was so happy I cried.

Just had to share!


 Wow, that's fast.  Those are numbers we like to see.  



__________________

Diagnosed in 2011, Incivek triple in 2011, tx discontinued, Genotype 1a, CT, VL 7mill, cirrhosis dx in 2012, age 67, waiting for new DAAs.



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 1724
Date:
Permalink  
 

Hey Mike:

It is a genetic thing.  CC is the IL28b allele.  CC is the best to have for folks on Interferon tx; they usually attain RVR which means they respond well and fast to Interferon and are more likely to SVR.  

There is also the CT and the TT.   I have CT which means I am in the middle for Interferon sensitivity.



__________________

Diagnosed in 2011, Incivek triple in 2011, tx discontinued, Genotype 1a, CT, VL 7mill, cirrhosis dx in 2012, age 67, waiting for new DAAs.



Moderator

Status: Offline
Posts: 1506
Date:
Permalink  
 

hippiechick wrote:
Jaded wrote:

Congratulations...what genotype are you and are cirrhosis/fibrosis free?


 1a-cc and (without having a biopsy) cirrhosis/fibrosis free.


  FMI - Just curious, what does the 'cc' after 'geno 1a' mean? I didn't see it in the Forum abbreviations list.



__________________

57 yo, geno 1a, Dx 1994 HCV-HIV co-inf, Dx 2013 decompensated cirrhosis
Tx #1 - 24wks Sov+Riba /SOT 7-24-2014/UND@EOT/DETECTED@EOT+16 wks
Tx #2 - 24wks Harvoni /SOT 7-25-2015/UND@EOT,+12,+24,+52,+115wks = SVR-115

Mike

How To Create Your Signature / Forum Abbreviation Definitions

Support This Forum



Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 16
Date:
Permalink  
 

Thank you all for the positive responses. Super excited and sending all my very best wishes to all those still waiting for similar news!!!



__________________


Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 16
Date:
Permalink  
 

Jaded wrote:

Congratulations...what genotype are you and are cirrhosis/fibrosis free?


 1a-cc and (without having a biopsy) cirrhosis/fibrosis free.



__________________


Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 479
Date:
Permalink  
 

yay.... wonderful.... I am still feeling a little yuk. I have been off treatment for about 3 weeks. I"ll get there.. smile



__________________

TazKat Genotype 1A null responder x 3 riba & iterferon twice, relapsed from Incivek 2012 with only 12 weeks left to do. stage 4 mild cirrhosis 4/25/2014/ started sovaldi riba & interferon.. finished treatment 7/17/14  results 7/25  cleared..

 

 



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 442
Date:
Permalink  
 

Great news, hippiechick! It amazes me how quickly liver enzymes can recover after the virus is eradicated, even after years or decades with Hep C.

It looks like another successful DAA combo will be in the tx pool in the near future. Good stuff for all!



__________________

Geno 1b, compensated cirrhotic, 54 yo, prior null responder. Pre tx VL approx 595,000, tx with Sovaldi/Olysio (no Riba) started 1/8/14. VL 40 @ 2 weeks, UND @ 4 weeks. Still UND @ EOT + 1 year.

Gator Man SVR12, Dragon 0, Final Score.



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 5613
Date:
Permalink  
 

Excellent result after only two week, and look at how your liver enzymes have dropped!  Congrats to you, hippiechick!

What a boost!  smile

(PS - I`ve joined both of your threads together so that we have all the information about your trial in one thread.)

 



__________________

Jill 

(69 yo, lives in UK)

Was Gen 3a, 

24wks Peg Ifn/Riba, Sep 2010 - Mch 2011

UND @ Wk.4, UND @ EOT, 

SVR Nov 2011 --> Still UND @ EOT + 4 yrs.

 

 



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 483
Date:
Permalink  
 

After 2 weeks...NICE!!!!!!!!!!

 



__________________

Geno 1a null responder 2004 inter/riba   finished incivek,peg/riba 48 weeks May 17th 2014. undetect weeks 4-12-32.  EOT+7 undetect. EOT+24 SVR!!!!! EOT+!YEAR SVR!!!!



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 155
Date:
Permalink  
 

Congratulations...what genotype are you and are cirrhosis/fibrosis free?



__________________

63 year old EOT 10-28-15,SVR24 April 21 2016  ALT-15/AST-25 April '19 - fibroscan 7.4 July '18



Moderator

Status: Offline
Posts: 1506
Date:
Permalink  
 

Wow, that's awesome! Congrats!!!



__________________

57 yo, geno 1a, Dx 1994 HCV-HIV co-inf, Dx 2013 decompensated cirrhosis
Tx #1 - 24wks Sov+Riba /SOT 7-24-2014/UND@EOT/DETECTED@EOT+16 wks
Tx #2 - 24wks Harvoni /SOT 7-25-2015/UND@EOT,+12,+24,+52,+115wks = SVR-115

Mike

How To Create Your Signature / Forum Abbreviation Definitions

Support This Forum



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 204
Date:
Permalink  
 

Fab news !!



__________________

57 Yr old, Diagnosed 1994 Geno 1a. 1995: Interferon 12 weeks.  1998: Int/Rib 10 weeks.  2014: VL 106,000. Peg Int, Ribavirin, Victrelis 48 weeks (commenced June 2014). UND after Peg/Int lead in week 4. Still UND at week 8, 24, EOT. SVR 12.



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 3397
Date:
Permalink  
 

 

Very impressive! You're on your way to SVR. Cheers.



__________________

Geno 1b, IL28B CT,  x3 prior relapser,  ex-cirrhotic, 75 yo, did 48 weeks with Victrelis/Peg./Riba.  VL 1.28m at start, UNDET. at 8 ,12 ,16 ,24 ,30  and 48 weeks.  EOT 15 Feb 2013 , UNDET. at EOT + 28 weeks. SVR!  Still Undet. at EOT +5 years

Malcolm



Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 16
Date:
Permalink  
 

I started my Abbvie Topaz clinical trial on July 14, had my two weeks checkup on July 29 and on July 31 was told my VL was down from 4 million+ to undetectable (<15) My ALT went from 180 to 20 and my AST from 170 to 30. I was so happy I cried.

Just had to share!



__________________


Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 16
Date:
Abbvie Topaz II
Permalink  
 


I did a search but didn't see anyone discussing the Abbvie Topaz II clinical trials. If anyone else is on this I would be interested to see how you're doing. Took my first dose July 21. The regimen is:

ABT-450/Ritonavir/2 ABT-267 75mg/50mg/12.5mg (2 per day)

ABT-333 250 mg (2 per day)

5 Ribaviran

I was worried about possible side effects (the Dr. said I might be itchy, bitchy and/or yellow, haha!) but so far I feel great. Slight insomnia but I am used to that with menopause I still walk an hour a day and swim 3 times a week. No fatigue, no nausea and (so far) no jaundice. Maybe a little extra itchy but nothing to cry about. The bitchy part, well...

I have never had symptoms for Hep C, it was discovered during a routine physical. I understand that many of you sought treatment because you were showing symptoms such as fatigue but this really came out of left field for me. After my first doctor visit, when the specialist asked me if I intended to seek treatment, I realized I had some research to do. What kind of Dr. tells you that you have a life threatening disease and then asks if you want treatment?? Long story short I found a clinic in San Francisco doing trials and I tested. Didn't qualify the first time but went back last month and qualified for the Abbvie Topaz cohort.

53 yrs old. genotype 1a (cc) VL 4 mill, possibly cirrhotic



-- Edited by hippiechick on Monday 21st of July 2014 11:40:22 PM

__________________
Page 1 of 1  sorted by
 
Quick Reply

Please log in to post quick replies.

Legal Disclaimer:

THIS FORUM, IT'S OWNERS, ADMINISTRATORS, MODERATORS AND MEMBERS DO NOT AT ANY TIME GIVE MEDICAL ADVICE AND IN ALL CASES REFER ANYONE HERE TO SEEK APPROPRIATE MEDICAL ADVICE FROM THEIR DOCTOR.