Hep C Discussion Forum

Members Login
Username 
 
Password 
    Remember Me  
Chatbox
Please log in to join the chat!
Post Info TOPIC: kinda freaked out


Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 123
Date:
RE: kinda freaked out
Permalink  
 


Another success story and truly  a miracle for all to see.   Nice going.  Enjoy!!! 



__________________

F 63,  1b  1974, no cirrhosis, fibro scan 5.8 F0-F1,fibro test .37 ,V/L 702987, ALT 90, AST 75.  ABBVIE Topaz II on 10-30-14 Viekira Pak no RIBA , EOT 1-22-15 SVR, ALT 37, AST 29, 4-15-15 SVR12 - fibro test .22,  1-21-16 SVR 52 ,  1-21-17 SVR 104! 1-21-18 SVR 3 years ,2020 5 years



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 679
Date:
Permalink  
 

nurschic wrote:

Got RNA quality done Friday..... Dr office called me today and said the it came back NONE DETECTED! 


 Well that works for all of us! Contrats and sorry you went through such a scare.

 

SF



__________________

65 yo, GT1A, , Cirrhosis, F-Scan F4 33.5, TX Naive Harvoni 12 wks

SOT 2/9/16 / ALT 187 AST 114 VL 2.3M.    POSTS

EOT 5/2/16  ALT 35/ AST/25  platlets 126 C/B VL UND

EOT +12 7/26/16  ALT 25 /AST 22/ ALP 83  platlets 129 C/B VL UND

EOT + 24 10/18/16 ALT 27/ AST 20/ ALP 71 platlets 153 C UND

 * SVR *



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 143
Date:
Permalink  
 

I am so greatful...... Took me a week to get my thoughts amd head together to even go get the test. Im feeling very blessed. For my family, for you all amd for my health. THAMK YOU!

__________________

Dx:2007; Genotype 1; VL 1.4mil, start triple therapy (peg/rib/inc) 6/2/13 (Failed), Harvoni 12 weeks EOT undetected, 6 month EOT UNDETECTED!



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 895
Date:
Permalink  
 

Doesn't it make life seem grander when for a moment you think something changed. Congratulations! :D



__________________

Genotype: 3b

VL.�over 15, 000 000

Failed TX 2014: Interferon/Riba.

Cured using Sof/Dak combination.

I can eat cake again! <3 



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 1031
Date:
Permalink  
 

a big sigh of relief

Congrats Ranelle.



__________________

Wendy 53 y/o, DX 1994, geno 1A F1

1999 TX 1 - Inter -non responder 2001 TX 2 - Peg + Riba - viral load tripled and taken off

T3:  Harvoni 12 weeks Sept. 19, 2015 ALT 41 AST 30 VL 541800 UND at EOT and SVR 24 ALT 18 AST 26 platelets 223

 



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 5627
Date:
Permalink  
 

Hi Ranelle, what great news!!!

Any of us would have been freaked out getting a result which indicated that they were detected again, you`re not alone, and I can imagine what a relief this must be!!

Congratulations on SVR... again!!!  biggrin



__________________

Jill 

(71 yo, lives in UK)

Was Gen 3a, 

24wks Peg Ifn/Riba, Sep 2010 - Mch 2011

UND @ Wk.4, UND @ EOT, 

SVR Nov 2011 --> Still UND @ EOT + 4 yrs.

 

 



Moderator

Status: Offline
Posts: 1559
Date:
Permalink  
 

Way to go Ranelle. Ain't life great? biggrinbiggrinbiggrin



__________________

60 yo, geno 1a, Dx 1994 HCV-HIV co-inf, Dx 2013 decompensated cirrhosis
Tx #1 - 24wks Sov+Riba /SOT 7-24-2014/UND@EOT/DETECTED@EOT+16 wks
Tx #2 - 24wks Harvoni /SOT 7-25-2015/UND@EOT,+12,+24,+52 = SVR

Mike

How To Create Your Signature / Forum Abbreviation Definitions

Support This Forum

Tig


Admin

Status: Offline
Posts: 9206
Date:
Permalink  
 

Hey Ranelle,

How great it is!!! I bet that was a big sigh of relief. Duh!! I can only imagine...

Did your doctor give you a reason for the previous detected results? I'm thinking a false positive or one of those who knows moments. The important thing is that      BIG FAT ZERO on today's report. Congratulations on your new SVR!

                         



__________________

Tig

64 yo GT1A - 5 Mil - A2/F3 - (1996) Intron A - Non Responder, (2013) Peg/Riba/Vic SOT:05/23/13 EOT:12/04/13 SVR 7+ years!

Hep C FAQ   Lab Ref. Ranges  HCV Resistance

Signature Line Set Up/Abbreviations   Payment Assistance

 



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 1515
Date:
Permalink  
 

Wonderful News!!

How happy we all are for you.

Take a Deep breath ... Enjoy that HCV-Free life!

 

Linux



__________________

63yy,HCV,2b,F3-A1, Sof/Riba,12wks Tx   SOT: 1/20/16, HCV-RNA 9,816,581, ALT 56, Hb 14.6

4wk: HCV-RNA <15 Detected, ALT 15, AST 17, Hb 13.6 EOT: 4/12/16, ALT 18 , Hb 12.9176a2f85d05d9c965eafe199f2ba9ba5.jpg SVR Achieved 7/8/16

 



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 143
Date:
Permalink  
 

Got RNA quality done Friday..... Dr office called me today and said the it came back NONE DETECTED! 



__________________

Dx:2007; Genotype 1; VL 1.4mil, start triple therapy (peg/rib/inc) 6/2/13 (Failed), Harvoni 12 weeks EOT undetected, 6 month EOT UNDETECTED!



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 123
Date:
Permalink  
 

Hi Ranelle, I agree with everyone on this, rare to relapse this late in the game.   Hang in there and we are all here for you.  Enjoy the week-end .  Chris



-- Edited by RAGDOLL on Saturday 6th of August 2016 11:38:18 AM

__________________

F 63,  1b  1974, no cirrhosis, fibro scan 5.8 F0-F1,fibro test .37 ,V/L 702987, ALT 90, AST 75.  ABBVIE Topaz II on 10-30-14 Viekira Pak no RIBA , EOT 1-22-15 SVR, ALT 37, AST 29, 4-15-15 SVR12 - fibro test .22,  1-21-16 SVR 52 ,  1-21-17 SVR 104! 1-21-18 SVR 3 years ,2020 5 years



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 1031
Date:
Permalink  
 

Wishing the best for you Ranelle and I agree with Pablo and all the rest here.

When I switched from Labcorp to Quest due to my insurance changing the lab results were a bit different. 

TRY not to mind screw it and have faith that the dragon is dead girlfriend!

 



__________________

Wendy 53 y/o, DX 1994, geno 1A F1

1999 TX 1 - Inter -non responder 2001 TX 2 - Peg + Riba - viral load tripled and taken off

T3:  Harvoni 12 weeks Sept. 19, 2015 ALT 41 AST 30 VL 541800 UND at EOT and SVR 24 ALT 18 AST 26 platelets 223

 

Tig


Admin

Status: Offline
Posts: 9206
Date:
Permalink  
 

Hi Ranelle,

After SVR 24, the incidence of relapse is rare. Don't let your mind wonder or wander. Get that test repeated and lets see what happens. You'll find out soon, there isn't much of a wait these days. Rest assured, we'll be right here waiting with you...



__________________

Tig

64 yo GT1A - 5 Mil - A2/F3 - (1996) Intron A - Non Responder, (2013) Peg/Riba/Vic SOT:05/23/13 EOT:12/04/13 SVR 7+ years!

Hep C FAQ   Lab Ref. Ranges  HCV Resistance

Signature Line Set Up/Abbreviations   Payment Assistance

 



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 1515
Date:
Permalink  
 

Hi Ranelle,

I'm sure you'll find this test is as Undetected as your previous test, however, with your treatment history I fully understand why you might want to be very certain.

 

Linux



__________________

63yy,HCV,2b,F3-A1, Sof/Riba,12wks Tx   SOT: 1/20/16, HCV-RNA 9,816,581, ALT 56, Hb 14.6

4wk: HCV-RNA <15 Detected, ALT 15, AST 17, Hb 13.6 EOT: 4/12/16, ALT 18 , Hb 12.9176a2f85d05d9c965eafe199f2ba9ba5.jpg SVR Achieved 7/8/16

 



Moderator

Status: Offline
Posts: 795
Date:
Permalink  
 

Yup.  I'm going with Jimmy.  I'm glad you are cutting through the mystery by getting another test, though.  Try not to freak out (as if I wouldn't) as the only answer is time.  Besides, your own immune system could take care of this.

 



__________________

GT2a, VL 681,500, Less than F1, Treatment Naive

12 wks Sovaldi/Ribavirin, SOT 2/25/16, EOT 5/17/16

UND at 2,4,8 and 12 wks during treatment but ribavirin crazy.

ALT/AST normal EOT

SVR12 8/13/2016!!!!!!!!!  I WON!!

EOT 6 Months 11/12/2016  CURED

 



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 679
Date:
Permalink  
 

I am sorry to hear you must wait but around here we sort of become numb to it since we are usually all waiting for something. Try to not overthink it and lets hope everything is just fine as Jimmy said. Please keep us updated

Have a great weekend

 

SF



__________________

65 yo, GT1A, , Cirrhosis, F-Scan F4 33.5, TX Naive Harvoni 12 wks

SOT 2/9/16 / ALT 187 AST 114 VL 2.3M.    POSTS

EOT 5/2/16  ALT 35/ AST/25  platlets 126 C/B VL UND

EOT +12 7/26/16  ALT 25 /AST 22/ ALP 83  platlets 129 C/B VL UND

EOT + 24 10/18/16 ALT 27/ AST 20/ ALP 71 platlets 153 C UND

 * SVR *



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 143
Date:
Permalink  
 

The doctor called me today and he spoke with the lab. No one can give me a straight answer. Going to get more blood drawn and a more sensitive test done. Now it's the waiting game....again.



__________________

Dx:2007; Genotype 1; VL 1.4mil, start triple therapy (peg/rib/inc) 6/2/13 (Failed), Harvoni 12 weeks EOT undetected, 6 month EOT UNDETECTED!



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 363
Date:
Permalink  
 

100% with Jimmy on this one.  Most likely the latest test was done by a PCR that is more sensitive than the previous ones.

If you had relapsed your VL would in the thousands or 100s of thousands.

 



__________________

44 y.o. male, HCV G4 since 1996, F-scan score 9, F2, Failed prior I/R, finished sof/vel/vox 8 weeks 5/16, pre-treatment VL 2 million, EOT UND, EOT+4 UND, EOT+12 UND.



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 143
Date:
Permalink  
 

That make sense and makes me feel better. I just dont want to have to go thru yet another treatment.... Feel like im just getting life back on track and normal again.

__________________

Dx:2007; Genotype 1; VL 1.4mil, start triple therapy (peg/rib/inc) 6/2/13 (Failed), Harvoni 12 weeks EOT undetected, 6 month EOT UNDETECTED!



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 1839
Date:
Permalink  
 

Hi,

I don't believe you can call this a failure at all. Think about it for a minute. EOT UND, six months later, UND, One year later DET <15.

That is the border <15 and below quantification. That said, remember how the virus replicates. A year later and no replication nor quantification.

Likely just a highly sensitive test but I doubt the detection, ( other than antibody) is valid.

 

JimmyK

 



-- Edited by JimmyK on Tuesday 2nd of August 2016 01:59:21 PM

__________________

Harvoni TX 2 12 weeks. UND weeks 4, 12 and now EOT + 4 Weeks. SVR-12 09/29/16. All Glory, Honor and Thanks be to God.

"I go to war with the brothers I trust."



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 143
Date:
Permalink  
 

Did the harvoni treatment. Was undetected at end of treatment and at 6 month post treatment. Here it is 1 year later and HCV RNA is detected but is <15. Now what! Does this mean ots a failed treatment? Im really freaked out and waiting to hear back from my doc.

__________________

Dx:2007; Genotype 1; VL 1.4mil, start triple therapy (peg/rib/inc) 6/2/13 (Failed), Harvoni 12 weeks EOT undetected, 6 month EOT UNDETECTED!

Page 1 of 1  sorted by
 
Quick Reply

Please log in to post quick replies.

Legal Disclaimer:

THIS FORUM, IT'S OWNERS, ADMINISTRATORS, MODERATORS AND MEMBERS DO NOT AT ANY TIME GIVE MEDICAL ADVICE AND IN ALL CASES REFER ANYONE HERE TO SEEK APPROPRIATE MEDICAL ADVICE FROM THEIR DOCTOR.