Hep C Discussion Forum

Members Login
Username 
 
Password 
    Remember Me  
Chatbox
Please log in to join the chat!
Post Info TOPIC: the guest house


Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 45
Date:
RE: the guest house
Permalink  
 


Tanner that is beautiful, thank you.  I am actually going to copy that and share it with my daughter who is going through a tough time in her life, as well as worrying about her mom. 



__________________

Age 62
Diag 2007

Started Harvoni January 8, 2019 , EOT test results 3/5:

HCV PCR Quantitative Detected <12 IU/mL  

AST 27 U/L
ALT 29 U/L

SO FAR , SO GOOD!

Hepatitis C Genotype Type 1

HCV PCR Quantitative 3,763,192 IU/mL

FIBROSIS SCORE 0.64

FIBROSIS STAGE 0.01

FIBRO ALT 102 U/L

FIBRO AST 68 U/L



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 1177
Date:
Permalink  
 

Related image



-- Edited by 5-1-18 on Monday 14th of January 2019 03:52:47 AM

__________________

Gt:1a-36yrs .Started Intron-A in 96' for 2.5mo-VL still too high.taken off. Labs on 3.6.18:. A1 activity.  f3@60: fibrosur bloodtst. AFP=norm. enz=mostly norm.VL=3.9 million.sot=5.1.18>Harvoni>[8wks]: 4WEEKS=UND. Eot 6/25=L.J*13weeks=UND * 6 m =UND: CLUB ZERO.1yr.=0



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 170
Date:
Permalink  
 

Cheddy, I'm going to remember that phrase. "We live on a planet that does that!" 

That's not just a positive attitude, that's a joyful attitude!



__________________

Gail Tanner

65

Female

Genotype 2

Fibrosis stage: F1-F2 (minimal fibrosis/scarring)

Diagnosis date: 10/30/18

Treatment started: 2/9/19

HCV medication: Epclusa

Viral load: 3,292,271 Iu/ml 

AST: 25 (normal)

ALT: 26 (normal)

ALP: 81

CAP: 226 <10% fat

ANA: 12.8 

No prior HCV treatment.

8/19 (EOT): NO HCV DETECTED!!



Moderator

Status: Offline
Posts: 735
Date:
Permalink  
 

Tanner, I just have to say again how much I love your attitude.  I get sluggish sometimes, but I really do appreciated being alive, and when I say I like it here, I mean being alive on this planet.  I walked out of a restaurant the other day to see a rainbow arching above.  My neurobiologist companion put his hands in the air and said excitedly,  "We live on a planet that does that!"  I was hiking in Zion National Park in November.  It's like another planet and it's on this planet!  We have water and trees, deserts and rainforests, oceans and continents.  I mean, this place rocks!  Of course we survive.

I'm really glad you are so good at it.  You're a good guest.

Cheddy



__________________

GT2a, VL 681,500, Less than F1, Treatment Naive

12 wks Sovaldi/Ribavirin, SOT 2/25/16, EOT 5/17/16

UND at 2,4,8 and 12 wks during treatment but ribavirin crazy.

ALT/AST normal EOT

SVR12 8/13/2016!!!!!!!!!  I WON!!

EOT 6 Months 11/12/2016  CURED

 



Moderator

Status: Offline
Posts: 735
Date:
Permalink  
 

Indeed, and I like it here.



__________________

GT2a, VL 681,500, Less than F1, Treatment Naive

12 wks Sovaldi/Ribavirin, SOT 2/25/16, EOT 5/17/16

UND at 2,4,8 and 12 wks during treatment but ribavirin crazy.

ALT/AST normal EOT

SVR12 8/13/2016!!!!!!!!!  I WON!!

EOT 6 Months 11/12/2016  CURED

 



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 1177
Date:
Permalink  
 

beautiful, thank you tanner



__________________

Gt:1a-36yrs .Started Intron-A in 96' for 2.5mo-VL still too high.taken off. Labs on 3.6.18:. A1 activity.  f3@60: fibrosur bloodtst. AFP=norm. enz=mostly norm.VL=3.9 million.sot=5.1.18>Harvoni>[8wks]: 4WEEKS=UND. Eot 6/25=L.J*13weeks=UND * 6 m =UND: CLUB ZERO.1yr.=0



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 170
Date:
Permalink  
 

One way of looking at things: 

 

This being human is a guest house.

Every morning a new arrival.

A joy, a depression, a meanness,
some momentary awareness comes
as an unexpected visitor.

Welcome and entertain them all!
Even if they are a crowd of sorrows,
who violently sweep your house
empty of its furniture,
still, treat each guest honorably.
He may be clearing you out
for some new delight.

The dark thought, the shame, the malice.
Meet them at the door laughing and invite them in.

Be grateful for whatever comes.
because each has been sent
as a guide from beyond. 

(Rumi)



__________________

Gail Tanner

65

Female

Genotype 2

Fibrosis stage: F1-F2 (minimal fibrosis/scarring)

Diagnosis date: 10/30/18

Treatment started: 2/9/19

HCV medication: Epclusa

Viral load: 3,292,271 Iu/ml 

AST: 25 (normal)

ALT: 26 (normal)

ALP: 81

CAP: 226 <10% fat

ANA: 12.8 

No prior HCV treatment.

8/19 (EOT): NO HCV DETECTED!!

Page 1 of 1  sorted by
 
Quick Reply

Please log in to post quick replies.

Legal Disclaimer:

THIS FORUM, IT'S OWNERS, ADMINISTRATORS, MODERATORS AND MEMBERS DO NOT AT ANY TIME GIVE MEDICAL ADVICE AND IN ALL CASES REFER ANYONE HERE TO SEEK APPROPRIATE MEDICAL ADVICE FROM THEIR DOCTOR.