Hep C Discussion Forum

Members Login
Username 
 
Password 
    Remember Me  
Chatbox
Please log in to join the chat!
Post Info TOPIC: Tanner's Trek with Epclusa


Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 170
Date:
Tanner's Trek with Epclusa
Permalink  
 


 Thanks, 5-1. 

  My mom is as comfortable as she can be. After the second MRI,  they can see she has a pinched nerve in her lower lumbar part of the spine which explains her foot issue. Shes had a bad lower back for years, so all they can do right now is keep giving her pain medicine.  And maybe some physical therapy once she gets out of the hospital. The vertigo has calmed down. But now her back is killing her.  She takes tramadol on a regular basis but she finally relented today to take a Percocet for the pain.  Im hoping they will let her come home tomorrow from the hospital. She will be far more comfortable in her own bed. 

 



-- Edited by tanner on Wednesday 13th of February 2019 10:39:47 PM



-- Edited by tanner on Wednesday 13th of February 2019 10:42:22 PM

__________________

Gail Tanner

65

Female

Genotype 2

Fibrosis stage: F1-F2 (minimal fibrosis/scarring)

Diagnosis date: 10/30/18

Treatment started: 2/9/19

HCV medication: Epclusa

Viral load: 3,292,271 Iu/ml 

AST: 25 (normal)

ALT: 26 (normal)

ALP: 81

CAP: 226 <10% fat

ANA: 12.8 

No prior HCV treatment.

8/19 (EOT): NO HCV DETECTED!!



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 1172
Date:
Permalink  
 

tanner, i hope your mom is comfortable.

glad to know you are still on the same time zone.

is there a way to diagnose these vein probs sooner? ultrasound?



__________________

Gt:1a-36yrs .Started Intron-A in 96' for 2.5mo-VL still too high.taken off. Labs on 3.6.18:. A1 activity.  f3@60: fibrosur bloodtst. AFP=norm. enz=mostly norm.VL=3.9 million.sot=5.1.18>Harvoni>[8wks]: 4WEEKS=UND. Eot 6/25=L.J*13weeks=UND * 6 m =UND: CLUB ZERO.1yr.=0

Tig


Admin

Status: Offline
Posts: 8986
Date:
Permalink  
 

Hi Gail,

Imagine that! I’m in Naples, too. What hospital is your Mom in? Either NCH or Physicians Regional. I’m familiar with them both. My Dad preferred PR because every room is private, not so at NCH, they want to stick it to you for that.

My Dad also had severe vascular problems and that does cause severe dizziness at times. He had a 100% occluded left carotid artery and 50% on the right. Once the carotids are clogged past a certain point, they don’t pursue surgical options. My Dad amazingly developed collateral blood flow and all they were able to do was prescribe blood thinners to reduce stroke risk. He had a stroke and that was when they discovered the blockages. He was fortunate to not have had continual problems from that. I hope they can get your Mom back on track soon. She’s doing well if she can get 1/2 a gallon of water per day. If they have her on diuretics (water pills) she’ll need to watch her intake closely. 

Sorry our weather is so gloomy today! Hopefully the sun will shine on you and your Mom soon!



__________________

Tig

63 yo GT1A - 5 Mil - A2/F3 - (1996) Intron A - Non Responder, (2013) Peg/Riba/Vic SOT:05/23/13 EOT:12/04/13 SVR 5+ years!

Hep C FAQ   Lab Ref. Ranges  HCV Resistance

Signature Line Set Up/Abbreviations   Payment Assistance

 



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 170
Date:
Permalink  
 

 Hello everyone, I did get on the right plane!

Thanks, Iris, Cheddy, Tig, 5-1, Hoodie for your good thoughts and prayers. My mom is really not doing so well; diagnosis is simple: the arteries and capillaries at the base of her brain have narrowed so theres not as much blood flow which is causing the vertigo. I guess this narrowing is a natural occurrence as you age. Not a whole lot can be done except to treat the vertigo with medication.

 I thought I could bring her home today from the hospital, but she can barely sit on the side of the bed. Plus sometime between 3 AM and 5 AM, she started having trouble with her foot, some kind of nerve issue.

 She is a super strong woman. Stronger than any 88-year-old has a right to be!  But she is taking a beating on this. I will do my best to get rest. It may be hard to do this week.

5-1, as far as adjusting the time, we are both in the eastern time zone. 

Tig, where are you in FL? Im in Naples. And my mom drinks about a half gallon of water everyday.



-- Edited by tanner on Wednesday 13th of February 2019 09:45:36 AM

__________________

Gail Tanner

65

Female

Genotype 2

Fibrosis stage: F1-F2 (minimal fibrosis/scarring)

Diagnosis date: 10/30/18

Treatment started: 2/9/19

HCV medication: Epclusa

Viral load: 3,292,271 Iu/ml 

AST: 25 (normal)

ALT: 26 (normal)

ALP: 81

CAP: 226 <10% fat

ANA: 12.8 

No prior HCV treatment.

8/19 (EOT): NO HCV DETECTED!!



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 1172
Date:
Permalink  
 

tanner

are you able to adjust any time changes so you can take your pill at the "home time" time?, not sure if there were any time changes in your journey



__________________

Gt:1a-36yrs .Started Intron-A in 96' for 2.5mo-VL still too high.taken off. Labs on 3.6.18:. A1 activity.  f3@60: fibrosur bloodtst. AFP=norm. enz=mostly norm.VL=3.9 million.sot=5.1.18>Harvoni>[8wks]: 4WEEKS=UND. Eot 6/25=L.J*13weeks=UND * 6 m =UND: CLUB ZERO.1yr.=0



Moderator

Status: Offline
Posts: 733
Date:
Permalink  
 

Thanks Hoodie.  

 



__________________

GT2a, VL 681,500, Less than F1, Treatment Naive

12 wks Sovaldi/Ribavirin, SOT 2/25/16, EOT 5/17/16

UND at 2,4,8 and 12 wks during treatment but ribavirin crazy.

ALT/AST normal EOT

SVR12 8/13/2016!!!!!!!!!  I WON!!

EOT 6 Months 11/12/2016  CURED

 



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 375
Date:
Permalink  
 

Signatures disappear when youre posting a reply. After you submit your post the sig will reappear. 

Tanner Im wishing you strength and courage on your journey as well as health and happiness for you and your mom



-- Edited by Hoodietree on Tuesday 12th of February 2019 10:23:57 PM

__________________

F, 51, GT3, HCV since 1989, no alcohol since 1999, Fibrosis score F0-1 (.36), VL 216,000, ALT 23, AST 26, Epclusa SOT 7/26/18 EOT 10/18/18. Thank you God. 



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 1172
Date:
Permalink  
 

tanner, i'm saying prayers for you and your mom too. and that you got on the plane not the train.

i guess i didnt see your sig line; i must have been tired.

i hope you packed your magic beans with you



__________________

Gt:1a-36yrs .Started Intron-A in 96' for 2.5mo-VL still too high.taken off. Labs on 3.6.18:. A1 activity.  f3@60: fibrosur bloodtst. AFP=norm. enz=mostly norm.VL=3.9 million.sot=5.1.18>Harvoni>[8wks]: 4WEEKS=UND. Eot 6/25=L.J*13weeks=UND * 6 m =UND: CLUB ZERO.1yr.=0



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 1070
Date:
Permalink  
 

Oh dear Tanner, will be keeping you in my prayers.

Looking forward to your journey. 

BB, Iris



__________________

in the silence of the woods, you will not be alone- Chief Seattle

60 years on planet, Female, diagnosed 1978 as non-a non-b, VL 8mill+, Fibro f-1f-2, Genotype 1a, treatment naïve....UNTIL 7-01-18  !!!! started Harvoni 12 weeks. :)

4 weeks=UND, 8 weeks=UND, 12 weeks=UND (EOT= 09-23-2018)



Moderator

Status: Offline
Posts: 733
Date:
Permalink  
 

Tanner, you did a great job on your signature line!  I just saw that 5 had suggested it, so I was following up.  For some odd reason, the signature info doesn't always show. It's all there now.

I'm so sorry about your Mom.  Nobody needs more stress. Rest when you can, inside and out. 

 



-- Edited by Cheddy on Tuesday 12th of February 2019 11:13:00 AM

__________________

GT2a, VL 681,500, Less than F1, Treatment Naive

12 wks Sovaldi/Ribavirin, SOT 2/25/16, EOT 5/17/16

UND at 2,4,8 and 12 wks during treatment but ribavirin crazy.

ALT/AST normal EOT

SVR12 8/13/2016!!!!!!!!!  I WON!!

EOT 6 Months 11/12/2016  CURED

 

Tig


Admin

Status: Offline
Posts: 8986
Date:
Permalink  
 

Good luck on your Florida journey. It’s wonderful weather, going to be in the 80’s here today. My Dad had trouble with vertigo and in spite of my best efforts, the doctors determined he was dehydrated. It’s a frightening and stressful time when our loved ones and friends aren’t well. Give her my best and don’t push yourself too hard. Be sure to keep yourself hydrated or you might join Mom!



__________________

Tig

63 yo GT1A - 5 Mil - A2/F3 - (1996) Intron A - Non Responder, (2013) Peg/Riba/Vic SOT:05/23/13 EOT:12/04/13 SVR 5+ years!

Hep C FAQ   Lab Ref. Ranges  HCV Resistance

Signature Line Set Up/Abbreviations   Payment Assistance

 



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 170
Date:
Permalink  
 

Hope I can check in with all of you later. Flying down to Florida today. My mom ended up in the hospital yesterday. Collapsed out of bed. She suspected vertigo. Hospital says no. Cardio test results will be in this morning. MRI scheduled for today. The epclusa has sure made me spacey so I sure hope I get on the right plane! 



__________________

Gail Tanner

65

Female

Genotype 2

Fibrosis stage: F1-F2 (minimal fibrosis/scarring)

Diagnosis date: 10/30/18

Treatment started: 2/9/19

HCV medication: Epclusa

Viral load: 3,292,271 Iu/ml 

AST: 25 (normal)

ALT: 26 (normal)

ALP: 81

CAP: 226 <10% fat

ANA: 12.8 

No prior HCV treatment.

8/19 (EOT): NO HCV DETECTED!!



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 170
Date:
Permalink  
 

Cheddy, wait. I thought my signature line is all the info/numbers I already entered. Are you saying it should be shortened or abbreviated?  (It's the long list at the bottom of my posts.) There are no updates to put in. 





-- Edited by tanner on Tuesday 12th of February 2019 09:36:00 AM

__________________

Gail Tanner

65

Female

Genotype 2

Fibrosis stage: F1-F2 (minimal fibrosis/scarring)

Diagnosis date: 10/30/18

Treatment started: 2/9/19

HCV medication: Epclusa

Viral load: 3,292,271 Iu/ml 

AST: 25 (normal)

ALT: 26 (normal)

ALP: 81

CAP: 226 <10% fat

ANA: 12.8 

No prior HCV treatment.

8/19 (EOT): NO HCV DETECTED!!



Moderator

Status: Offline
Posts: 733
Date:
Permalink  
 

There you go, Tanner.  If you want to update your signature line, here are some suggestions I found in a search.  Your privacy is just that.  Your signature line makes it quick for our Science Guys, and all,  to reply.  Your call.

Good thing you have the boots!

Abbreviations/Signature Line



-- Edited by Tig on Friday 22nd of February 2019 02:08:21 PM

__________________

GT2a, VL 681,500, Less than F1, Treatment Naive

12 wks Sovaldi/Ribavirin, SOT 2/25/16, EOT 5/17/16

UND at 2,4,8 and 12 wks during treatment but ribavirin crazy.

ALT/AST normal EOT

SVR12 8/13/2016!!!!!!!!!  I WON!!

EOT 6 Months 11/12/2016  CURED

 



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 1172
Date:
Permalink  
 

you got it tanner! now we know where to find you

i got lost around here too when i got startedblankstareblankstareblankstareblankstareblankstare

when you get a chance, do a small sig line so we know your tx start date ,genotype, fibrosis score and how long on tx with the epclusa.

i'm so happy you are on the climb.

the water is something that ppl on tx have found out helps with the sides; the docs just want to dispense pills and let us do our own homework mostly.

the pharmacy is good for finding out more about how to take it and what sups you can take, etc.

and this forum is great for daily chats on the journey



-- Edited by 5-1-18 on Monday 11th of February 2019 07:56:13 PM

__________________

Gt:1a-36yrs .Started Intron-A in 96' for 2.5mo-VL still too high.taken off. Labs on 3.6.18:. A1 activity.  f3@60: fibrosur bloodtst. AFP=norm. enz=mostly norm.VL=3.9 million.sot=5.1.18>Harvoni>[8wks]: 4WEEKS=UND. Eot 6/25=L.J*13weeks=UND * 6 m =UND: CLUB ZERO.1yr.=0



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 227
Date:
Permalink  
 

Hi Tanner, Lovely to see your journey has begun. Hope the ride will be smooth sailing for you. xd.gif Will be sure to keep watching.

 



__________________

66/F Contracted Early 80's First Diagnosed Early 2000's 2017 re diagnosis and referral for treatment Gen 3a Fibroscan 8.7

Epclusa 12 weeks commenced 1 May 2018 ALT 72 AST 67

28 May 2018 4 weeks ALT 16 AST 23 ...... 23 July 2018 EOT ALT 23 AST 30 .....Oct 16 2018 SVR12 UND



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 170
Date:
Permalink  
 

I sure hope this is starting a new topic wherever I'm supposed to start one, but hopefully this is it. 

Started Epclusa this weekend. Happy to be on this trek with all of you. Throwin' on my hiking boots, going up that mountain and coming back down on the other side, C free!






-- Edited by tanner on Monday 11th of February 2019 02:36:01 PM

__________________

Gail Tanner

65

Female

Genotype 2

Fibrosis stage: F1-F2 (minimal fibrosis/scarring)

Diagnosis date: 10/30/18

Treatment started: 2/9/19

HCV medication: Epclusa

Viral load: 3,292,271 Iu/ml 

AST: 25 (normal)

ALT: 26 (normal)

ALP: 81

CAP: 226 <10% fat

ANA: 12.8 

No prior HCV treatment.

8/19 (EOT): NO HCV DETECTED!!

«First  <  1 2 3 | Page of 3  sorted by
 
Quick Reply

Please log in to post quick replies.

Legal Disclaimer:

THIS FORUM, IT'S OWNERS, ADMINISTRATORS, MODERATORS AND MEMBERS DO NOT AT ANY TIME GIVE MEDICAL ADVICE AND IN ALL CASES REFER ANYONE HERE TO SEEK APPROPRIATE MEDICAL ADVICE FROM THEIR DOCTOR.