Hep C Discussion Forum

Members Login
Username 
 
Password 
    Remember Me  
Sorry, you are not authorized to perform this action.
Chatbox
Please log in to join the chat!
Post Info TOPIC: 3 months post treatment


Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 207
Date:
RE: 3 months post treatment
Permalink  
 


This sounds like a good bet. I know several who have been non responders who are kicking it w the same tx. It's short and sweet w low sides. Isn't it great to have energy again? I'm so glad you're getting in shape. Will you go 12 weeks?



__________________
Diag 8-10. 1st VL 600,000. Gen 1a. Grade 4 Stage 4 cirrhosis w/ Esophogeal varices level 2. Viral load 1,750,000 7/12/10. Triple Therapy w/ Telaprevir began 7-15-11


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 5627
Date:
Permalink  
 

Hi Jim, any more news about this trial yet?   Sounds like it would be a good one for you to get on.

Great to hear how well you`ve been doing over the last few months, it must feel so good getting back into shape. 

Keep in touch, I`m keeping my fingers crossed for you.  smile  ~ Jill



__________________

Jill 

(71 yo, lives in UK)

Was Gen 3a, 

24wks Peg Ifn/Riba, Sep 2010 - Mch 2011

UND @ Wk.4, UND @ EOT, 

SVR Nov 2011 --> Still UND @ EOT + 4 yrs.

 

 



Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 43
Date:
Permalink  
 

Well, it looks like I'm back.  I've been going back to the clinic for follow-ups ever since I was detectable again, and yesterday they asked if I was interested in another trial, this one with GS-7977 and Ribavirin ony, for 24 weeks.  I figured, what the heck, I have to pass the time somehow. 

Since I finished the last treatment I have been very successful at getting back into a good workout and swimming routine, so I think I will be starting off in better shape than last time. 

I actually find it hard to believe I still have it, as good as I have been feeling lately.  Went windsurfing last weekend and had a blast.  Anyways, I'm planning to retire next January, and only waiting til then because my wife will retire then also, so I figure if I have any problems this time I'll just retire a little early.

They said this trial would start in April or May, and they are offering it to the non-responders, so there must have be some others in the same boat.  Hope this one works.



__________________

genotype 1a, viral count 7 M

7/12/12 started triple with GS-7977(400 mg 1/day), Peginterferon and Ribavirin  12 wk  trial

11/2012 no svr

12/10/13 new trial with sofosbuvir/ledispavir combo and riba12 wks

3/10/14 UND

3/16/15 still UND, and feeling great



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 232
Date:
Permalink  
 

Jim, I have heard that too...that smokers usually die before those with hep c that keep an active lifestyle.  Also, I work in the biotech industry and hear about companies every week that make advances in new hep c treatments so something is bound to come along soon that will beat it! :)



__________________

geno 1a, mother & brother also hep c +...mom got a blood transfusion and passed it along.  Started tx with incivik 11/23/11 and brother started 2/8/2012.  Both of us und. at 4,8,12 and me at 24.  I am going 36 wks and brother is going 48 weeks.



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 5627
Date:
Permalink  
 

Really sorry it didn`t work out, Jim, it was worth a try and you gave it your best shot.  Take it easy now and relax for a while.  And maybe make some time to work on your bowling skills!   wink

Wishing you all the best for the future, stay in touch.  smile  Jill xx



__________________

Jill 

(71 yo, lives in UK)

Was Gen 3a, 

24wks Peg Ifn/Riba, Sep 2010 - Mch 2011

UND @ Wk.4, UND @ EOT, 

SVR Nov 2011 --> Still UND @ EOT + 4 yrs.

 

 



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 2282
Date:
Permalink  
 

So sorry to hear this, Jim cry You have a great attitude and wishing you a smooth recovery smile

We wouldn't get very far without brave people like yourself participating in these trials and you should be very proud of yourself!

Love Steff xx



__________________
Geno 3a. 24 wks tx 20/10/05 - 06/04/06. Achieved SVR.



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 648
Date:
Permalink  
 

Very sorry to hear that Rocky 

Your not alone with that I had 2 failed attempts  over 5 years This is my 3rd   It hurts alot   Take a rest and try again is easier said that done   But as everone says next gen of drugs are going to be easier and better sucess  Were all hoping for that day hope you stick around in TX passed TX in limbo your still one of us

Bill S

 



__________________

Bills

Harvoni started 12-12-14 for 24 wks PrevTX Geno 1 stage 3 cirrhosis - non resp Int/ ribv. Started Trial  in Aug 2011 -July 2012 into Incivek relapsed  Feb 2013 Had 72 weeks on interferon & Riba.



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 648
Date:
Permalink  
 

Great news  I feel your joy  I like your Yoga buddy too we could learn alot from those guys

Keep feeling better and better



__________________

Bills

Harvoni started 12-12-14 for 24 wks PrevTX Geno 1 stage 3 cirrhosis - non resp Int/ ribv. Started Trial  in Aug 2011 -July 2012 into Incivek relapsed  Feb 2013 Had 72 weeks on interferon & Riba.



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 179
Date:
Permalink  
 

Yes that's a tough one. This was my second attempt so we'll see. All the best to you Rocky. Just a brief observation though. For the 10-15 years prior to my diagnosis I was aware something was going on with my health. I didn't recover from intense exercise as I should and thought I was simply a genetic whimp. Only 3 months after clearing the virus I feel stronger and more alert than I did all those years. I hope my optimism isn't just post tx rose colored glasses but I truly feel better than I have in 20 plus years. I'm 58 now and dealing with some "aging" issues but overall I feel better than I did in my 40's. Again time will tell.



__________________

Geno 1a, Viral load at 2 4, 8, 12 and 16  weeks, UND, Triple therapy Incevek done,   Peg & Riba Done, UND and making plans for the future!!



Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 43
Date:
Permalink  
 

I'm not planning to do anything right away.  (My buddy just walked into my office and told me I needed to improve my bowling before I did anything else).  I'm in no distress so I'll wait and see what develops over the next few years.  I'm certainly no worse off than before.



__________________

genotype 1a, viral count 7 M

7/12/12 started triple with GS-7977(400 mg 1/day), Peginterferon and Ribavirin  12 wk  trial

11/2012 no svr

12/10/13 new trial with sofosbuvir/ledispavir combo and riba12 wks

3/10/14 UND

3/16/15 still UND, and feeling great



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 3397
Date:
Permalink  
 

Hi Jim, bummer! Didn't expect that. Very sorry the sofosbuvir didn't work for you. Is that it, or will you front up again? Good luck with whatever you decide. Cheers.



__________________

Geno 1b, IL28B CT,  x3 prior relapser,  ex-cirrhotic, 75 yo, did 48 weeks with Victrelis/Peg./Riba.  VL 1.28m at start, UNDET. at 8 ,12 ,16 ,24 ,30  and 48 weeks.  EOT 15 Feb 2013 , UNDET. at EOT + 28 weeks. SVR!  Still Undet. at EOT +5 years

Malcolm



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 2282
Date:
Permalink  
 

That's great news, Kenny! smile 

All the best with your recovery and good luck aww

Steff xx



__________________
Geno 3a. 24 wks tx 20/10/05 - 06/04/06. Achieved SVR.



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 303
Date:
Permalink  
 

I'm like you on the 6 months. I will do that draw tomorrow morning. Being UND since 8 weeks tx thru 12 weeks post, shouldn't be any anxiety, right? Well, not as bad anyway. When I went to the dr for my 3 month, they said we will do it again at 9 months. Hell no, I won't be cheated on this, so had to insist they write an order for the 6 month vl. They really don't understand.



__________________

Geno 1A, VL 1.9 mm, SOT 12/2/11 - Pegintron/Ribavirin/Victrelis, UND since wk 8, EOT 6/15/12 (28 wks), SVR 11/30/12



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 179
Date:
Permalink  
 

I've been UND since week 4 of tx, however I'm not throwing the party until 6 months post. For now I'm grateful for where I am today. It has been a long road but miles are left to travel. I'm focused on my physical and mental well being and that is good enough for today.



__________________

Geno 1a, Viral load at 2 4, 8, 12 and 16  weeks, UND, Triple therapy Incevek done,   Peg & Riba Done, UND and making plans for the future!!



Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 43
Date:
Permalink  
 

I have to agree, don't celebrate until after 6 months.  Two weeks I finished up my 12 week clinical trial I had the VA test my VL and got back a "target not detected" result.  This morning I got the call from my NP that their latest test, done 2 weeks after the VA test, showd that it was back.  bummer.  Guess I'll just live with it now.  As one of the docs I talked to earlier said, "most folks with hep c will die with the disease, not because of it".  I've had it for over 40 years now, with no noticeable symptoms, I can probably make it another 25.  By then all  my retirement savings will probably be gone anyways, so it will be time go.

 

Good luck to the rest of you.



__________________

genotype 1a, viral count 7 M

7/12/12 started triple with GS-7977(400 mg 1/day), Peginterferon and Ribavirin  12 wk  trial

11/2012 no svr

12/10/13 new trial with sofosbuvir/ledispavir combo and riba12 wks

3/10/14 UND

3/16/15 still UND, and feeling great



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 171
Date:
Permalink  
 

Just visited my hepaotologist and raised the same question. The answer was that relapse, if any at all, may occur 1 month post tx, seldom in 3 months. 6 months vl is just a protocol, never heard of 9 months postsmile Basically my doc said the same thing as Jeremy's one - UND 3 months post tx is SVR.



-- Edited by Bouba on Thursday 29th of November 2012 06:53:24 PM

__________________

58 yo male, HCV since 1981. Gen 1B (IL28B, CT). Diagnosed 1999,  VL before tx 100'000. Biopsy A2, F3 fibrosis. Naive, SOT (with Incivek) Oct 26, 2012. UND @ week 4, 12, 18, 24, UND 12 and 24 weeks post-RX

jrc


Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 207
Date:
Permalink  
 

great news! Per my dr 3 months post tx und =SVR



__________________

Geno 1 A Started Tx w/ Victrelis  8-3-11, Viral Load  21.2 Million,  Und Weeks 4 Through 28 ,End Of Tx 2-15-2012 !SVR



Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 19
Date:
Permalink  
 

All the Best! Stay Strong



__________________

Gyno a1, VL before start: 800K, F1-2

Started 48 weeks of Pegasys+Ribavirin+ Victrelis on July 6, 2012 

VL @8 weeks=UND

VL @24 weeks=UND

 



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 648
Date:
Permalink  
 

keep on the road your on fantastic news good luck



__________________

Bills

Harvoni started 12-12-14 for 24 wks PrevTX Geno 1 stage 3 cirrhosis - non resp Int/ ribv. Started Trial  in Aug 2011 -July 2012 into Incivek relapsed  Feb 2013 Had 72 weeks on interferon & Riba.



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 303
Date:
Permalink  
 

Excellent, Ken.



__________________

Geno 1A, VL 1.9 mm, SOT 12/2/11 - Pegintron/Ribavirin/Victrelis, UND since wk 8, EOT 6/15/12 (28 wks), SVR 11/30/12



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 377
Date:
Permalink  
 

Good news indeed!

Like you, I became "mindful" of my physical health.  I think with the TX making us feel so bad for so long, getting healthy and feeling good takes on a new importance.

Maybe we "overcompensate" 

And maybe that's really good thing.

Enjoy your new health Ken!

 

Brad



__________________

(Geno 1a, Incivek Triple Tx, 6 month post TX - 9/20/2012 = SVR!!!)



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 940
Date:
Permalink  
 

Great news Keny!  

 

und.gif  >  >  >  svrbaby.jpg



__________________

"hrsetrdr"=Tim

Treatment halted on Aug.8,2012 due to vision problem.  6 month post tx labs

Aug.2013 SVR

Be strong when you are weak, brave when you are scared, and humble when you are victorious.
- Unknown

 

 



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 5627
Date:
Permalink  
 

Fastastic news, Keny, really pleased for you!  What a wonderfully positive approach to recovery too...onwards and upwards to SVR!!   biggrin  thumbsup.gif

All the best to you, Jill xx



-- Edited by Cinnamon Girl on Wednesday 28th of November 2012 10:32:15 AM

__________________

Jill 

(71 yo, lives in UK)

Was Gen 3a, 

24wks Peg Ifn/Riba, Sep 2010 - Mch 2011

UND @ Wk.4, UND @ EOT, 

SVR Nov 2011 --> Still UND @ EOT + 4 yrs.

 

 



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 1077
Date:
Permalink  
 

Dave, Kiwi and now Kenny! Letting us
Know to keep on fighting for the goal!
Yay

__________________

JoAnne

Genotype 1a, Triple therapy w/Invicek started May 19, 2012

DET 4 wk. UND 2,6,12,24 48 treatment. Achieved SVR 2013!



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 1077
Date:
Permalink  
 

Oh my goodness! The best of best news ever!
I can't wait to follow your foot steps.
U give me hope/ U give all of us behind you hope!
Thank you for posting!
Hugs, JoAnne


__________________

JoAnne

Genotype 1a, Triple therapy w/Invicek started May 19, 2012

DET 4 wk. UND 2,6,12,24 48 treatment. Achieved SVR 2013!



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 322
Date:
Permalink  
 

U! N! D! U! N! D! Woo Hoo! Great to hear you're doing well Keny. I'm a few weeks ahead of you and have also been feeling good while slowly whipping myself into shape. Thanks for sharing the good news.

__________________

All Done Poisoning the Dragon that Used to Poison Me

Genotype 1b  Incivek Combo



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 592
Date:
Permalink  
 

You just brought the biggest smile to my face! Such wonderful news!! Thank-you!!

__________________

Diagnosed 1996 genotype 1b VL alot tx starting 12/23/11 Victrelis UND week 8!!! 28 weeks of tx

Completed tx 7/6/12--still UND!!!!



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 3397
Date:
Permalink  
 

Hi Keny, Great to hear! Very happy for you- go out and LIVE! Cheers



__________________

Geno 1b, IL28B CT,  x3 prior relapser,  ex-cirrhotic, 75 yo, did 48 weeks with Victrelis/Peg./Riba.  VL 1.28m at start, UNDET. at 8 ,12 ,16 ,24 ,30  and 48 weeks.  EOT 15 Feb 2013 , UNDET. at EOT + 28 weeks. SVR!  Still Undet. at EOT +5 years

Malcolm



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 179
Date:
Permalink  
 

I never liked bucking hay anyway.biggrin I've taken a mindful approach to my physical recovery. I'm riding my road bike, taking yoga classes, seeing a PT for the loss of muscle tone  during treatment. I eat a healthy diet, I meditate, and I laugh a lot these days. Every breath I take after treatment has been taken with an eye on getting better, stronger, happier. Little by slowly I'm getting there.



__________________

Geno 1a, Viral load at 2 4, 8, 12 and 16  weeks, UND, Triple therapy Incevek done,   Peg & Riba Done, UND and making plans for the future!!



Veteran Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 72
Date:
Permalink  
 

Fabulous news!!!  Can you go into detail on how you feel.  Do you feel good enough to jump rope and carry hay bales.  Don't mean to be silly.  Just excited for you.



__________________

     Gen2-diagnosed 2012  probly infected 1982   tx started 10-19-12   peg/riba  24 wks



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 179
Date:
Permalink  
 

And I'm UND!! All bloodwork is in normal range and I feel better than I have in years. Thank you guys for hanging with me during this stressful ordeal. 3 more months and I'm homefree. biggrin 



__________________

Geno 1a, Viral load at 2 4, 8, 12 and 16  weeks, UND, Triple therapy Incevek done,   Peg & Riba Done, UND and making plans for the future!!



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 523
Date:
Permalink  
 

Awesome.. clapping hands Kenny...  I do understand your new philosophy.. enjoy life ..Carpe diem.. MJ



-- Edited by Mary Jane on Wednesday 28th of November 2012 01:12:14 AM

__________________

Do not go where the path may lead, go instead where there is no path and leave a trail.Ralph Waldo Emerson

1a - VL 22 million  F2- IL28B- CT / Inck-Riba- Peg triple therapy 9/15/12 UND 4/8/14  8 wks BT ..3/1/2013 done! 3wks Post UND



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 730
Date:
Permalink  
 

Man Keny, I like the sound of that. Sign me up!  

That's great news. Congratulations!



-- Edited by JIme on Wednesday 28th of November 2012 12:48:08 AM

__________________

jim

GT1a, St2 Lv2 last biopsy 2002, VL  11.4m,  start triple tx 9/30/11

VL 470 @4wks.....VL 22,000 @8wks  stopped tx

Round 2-  Started 3/16/12   PSI-7977, BMS-790052, Riba Undetectable day 14

Did 24 weeks Still UND 12 weeks post tx, SVR24!!!!!!! 2/14/13

 

 

 

 

 

Page 1 of 1  sorted by
 
Quick Reply

Please log in to post quick replies.

Legal Disclaimer:

THIS FORUM, IT'S OWNERS, ADMINISTRATORS, MODERATORS AND MEMBERS DO NOT AT ANY TIME GIVE MEDICAL ADVICE AND IN ALL CASES REFER ANYONE HERE TO SEEK APPROPRIATE MEDICAL ADVICE FROM THEIR DOCTOR.