Hep C Discussion Forum

Members Login
Username 
 
Password 
    Remember Me  
Chatbox
Please log in to join the chat!
Post Info TOPIC: The last 2 Riba pills tonite - party time - EOT


Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 940
Date:
RE: The last 2 Riba pills tonite - party time - EOT
Permalink  
 


K8 wrote:

Hi friends,

I am having a huge celebration tonite (sitting in my pjs with the dog & cat on the couch which has become my all time favorite thing to do).


Just took the last 2 Riba pills...I was hoping to somewhat breeze thru the last week, but, a darkness and a sadness has been constant.
I live in Dallas and on this planet, there are many things to cry about but trying to pray for peace now and not watching every single detail 


The riba rage was rampant, perhaps, it was the dragon giving a feeble cry as it is vanquished permanently.  Rage followed by uncontrollable sobbing - what a good bye to treatment!

Your experience & encouragement gives me so much strength and hope.
More as I spend the next week NOT taking Solvadi & Riba.

 

 

 


Congratulations K8, 'tis indeed cause for celebration!   Best wishes for your rapid recovery!



__________________

"hrsetrdr"=Tim

Treatment halted on Aug.8,2012 due to vision problem.  6 month post tx labs

Aug.2013 SVR

Be strong when you are weak, brave when you are scared, and humble when you are victorious.
- Unknown

 

 



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 552
Date:
Permalink  
 

So glad for you K8, 

of course we would all take a course again to avoid the alternative of ongoing chronic disease ruining major organs, but now it's behind you!!

YAY!!!

Syd



__________________

Contracted Hep C 1969. Genome Type 2, treatment naive. Began 12 week RIBA/sof/Dac on 12/11/15. Cirrhosis. VL before treatment 4m. Treatment extended another 12 weeks without Riba. No virus detected at 9 weeks.



Moderator

Status: Offline
Posts: 795
Date:
Permalink  
 

K8

How are you feeling this week?



__________________

GT2a, VL 681,500, Less than F1, Treatment Naive

12 wks Sovaldi/Ribavirin, SOT 2/25/16, EOT 5/17/16

UND at 2,4,8 and 12 wks during treatment but ribavirin crazy.

ALT/AST normal EOT

SVR12 8/13/2016!!!!!!!!!  I WON!!

EOT 6 Months 11/12/2016  CURED

 



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 679
Date:
Permalink  
 

This is great news to see first thing in the morning. Well done and congrats on EOT and please keep us posted as your results start to come in.

 

Cheers

SF



__________________

65 yo, GT1A, , Cirrhosis, F-Scan F4 33.5, TX Naive Harvoni 12 wks

SOT 2/9/16 / ALT 187 AST 114 VL 2.3M.    POSTS

EOT 5/2/16  ALT 35/ AST/25  platlets 126 C/B VL UND

EOT +12 7/26/16  ALT 25 /AST 22/ ALP 83  platlets 129 C/B VL UND

EOT + 24 10/18/16 ALT 27/ AST 20/ ALP 71 platlets 153 C UND

 * SVR *



Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 20
Date:
Permalink  
 

Congratulations K8 as time rolls on the riba rage gets less and less your experience will be an encouragement to others starting this journey  of healing 



__________________

Male 60+ from Newzealand gnome type 1 used  tx sovaldi,peginterferon,Riba  EOT 12 weeks SVR 24 weeks SVR 



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 683
Date:
Permalink  
 

Yay, Congrats!!

So glad for you K8, I am 7 months post tx and I have not felt this good in many many years. The drugs can be brutal but they are worth it.

Keep your good habit of drinking oodles of water as it will help flush that riba away.smile

i look forward to seeing your test results  

bless, Alison

 



__________________

61 y/o, Infected via transfusion Oct'83, GT-1a, F-4 cirrhotic,
tx Holkira pak/moderiba 12 weeks

4 years.... successful dragon slayer 



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 123
Date:
Permalink  
 

K8...yes yes congratulations on EOT. You did it.!!  Major accomplishment.  Many blessings sent your way in the days to come.   Take care and keep us posted on your new journey of SVR.   CC



__________________

F 63,  1b  1974, no cirrhosis, fibro scan 5.8 F0-F1,fibro test .37 ,V/L 702987, ALT 90, AST 75.  ABBVIE Topaz II on 10-30-14 Viekira Pak no RIBA , EOT 1-22-15 SVR, ALT 37, AST 29, 4-15-15 SVR12 - fibro test .22,  1-21-16 SVR 52 ,  1-21-17 SVR 104! 1-21-18 SVR 3 years ,2020 5 years



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 914
Date:
Permalink  
 

3 CHEERS FOR K-8!!!!!!!    Way to go, congrats on hitting the finish line. Dragging that RIBA around for 12 weeks makes it hard to get to the finish line- But you did it like a champ!!  Onwards to SVR this time!   RC



__________________

 M-64) 3 Treatments)( SOF-RIBA 2014)(SOF-RIBA-PEG 2016)(HCC 2016) (LIVER TRANSPLANT 8-2017)(VOSEVI-RIBA 2017)   SVR-12. 3-13-18   



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 363
Date:
Permalink  
 

Congrats K8.  That's no mean feat.  Riba ain't no fun.

And my sympathies go out to all in Dallas and the other parts of the States at the mo.  I've good friends in Austin.

 



__________________

44 y.o. male, HCV G4 since 1996, F-scan score 9, F2, Failed prior I/R, finished sof/vel/vox 8 weeks 5/16, pre-treatment VL 2 million, EOT UND, EOT+4 UND, EOT+12 UND.



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 5627
Date:
Permalink  
 

Well done, KB, congrats on getting to the end....and no more riba pills!!!    biggrin

I know it`s not an easy ride with riba in the mix, so just take it easy for a while and let your body and mind recover.. it will happen soon enough but not overnight. 

You have so much to look forward to now the hard work is done and we`ll look forward to hearing your results..

Best of luck! 

 

 



__________________

Jill 

(71 yo, lives in UK)

Was Gen 3a, 

24wks Peg Ifn/Riba, Sep 2010 - Mch 2011

UND @ Wk.4, UND @ EOT, 

SVR Nov 2011 --> Still UND @ EOT + 4 yrs.

 

 



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 1515
Date:
Permalink  
 

Congrats K8,

You made it! Do keep drinking water and keep up with the nutrition, they will help in many ways.

Shortly after SVR I'm now feeling a lot better. Especially the moodiness, and depression ... takes a little time but you'll get there soon. Try to stay busy as you gain your strength back (but don't over do it), time will fly ... onward ... to SVR!!

 

Dave



__________________

63yy,HCV,2b,F3-A1, Sof/Riba,12wks Tx   SOT: 1/20/16, HCV-RNA 9,816,581, ALT 56, Hb 14.6

4wk: HCV-RNA <15 Detected, ALT 15, AST 17, Hb 13.6 EOT: 4/12/16, ALT 18 , Hb 12.9176a2f85d05d9c965eafe199f2ba9ba5.jpg SVR Achieved 7/8/16

 



Senior Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 495
Date:
Permalink  
 

Congratz on hitting the finish line!

Its gonna get better but give it time the riba takes about 6 months to clear. I started feeling better the very next day after eot but I'm sure it was all the stress of tx leaving :)

Best wishes 



__________________

Geno 1a null responder 2004 inter/riba   finished incivek,peg/riba 48 weeks May 17th 2014. undetect weeks 4-12-32.  EOT+7 undetect. EOT+24 SVR!!!!! EOT+!YEAR SVR!!!!



Guru

Status: Offline
Posts: 552
Date:
Permalink  
 

Hi K8,

so glad you have finished with the RIBA. It's definitely worth taking because it saves our lives, but what fun it has scrambling our brains. The itching, stomach pains, skins rashes and lumps, thinning hair, painful joints and muscles were all bad but bearable. It was the anger and sadness you describe which really wiped me out. I became quite agrophobic and when I did go out, road rage was my middle name. 

The week after I finished treatment I felt as though it was literally draining out if my system. The res effects do take some time to go but I can happily report, that if you're anything like me, you will begin to feel better in every way quite quickly.

Congratulations on reaching EOT and let's hope that the blood test 12 weeks after proves it was all worth it for both of us.

Syd



__________________

Contracted Hep C 1969. Genome Type 2, treatment naive. Began 12 week RIBA/sof/Dac on 12/11/15. Cirrhosis. VL before treatment 4m. Treatment extended another 12 weeks without Riba. No virus detected at 9 weeks.



Moderator

Status: Offline
Posts: 795
Date:
Permalink  
 

K8,

I'm so happy for you to be through this and at the same time I am sympathetic to the despair.  It will probably take only a few weeks to get better.  It seems so much to ask of us, feeling lousy and taking a sort of poison, BUT it will get better. I'm a couple of months post EOT and really starting to live it up again.  I wasn't sure I would ever feel better but I do.  Keep us posted.  There is still help to be gleaned.

 

CONGRATULATIONS ON EOT.  THAT'S BIG.

 



__________________

GT2a, VL 681,500, Less than F1, Treatment Naive

12 wks Sovaldi/Ribavirin, SOT 2/25/16, EOT 5/17/16

UND at 2,4,8 and 12 wks during treatment but ribavirin crazy.

ALT/AST normal EOT

SVR12 8/13/2016!!!!!!!!!  I WON!!

EOT 6 Months 11/12/2016  CURED

 

Tig


Admin

Status: Offline
Posts: 9206
Date:
Permalink  
 

Hi again K8,

I responded to your good news on the Sovaldi Train, but will say it again, CONGRATULATIONS ON YOUR EOT!! So very happy for you and know this is just the start of a new beginning, a healthier beginning! I'm also sure that your kitty and dog are pleased to see those bottles heading for the trash! They've got their Mom back, woohoo! 

Enjoy the freedom of not having to take pills twice a day. The next few days will seem kind of strange because your alarms advising you to take those pills, can be turned off. I had trouble for awhile after EOT. I kept waking up in the morning thinking I had missed my alarm and morning dose. Thankfully that panic turned to a smile as I could roll over and get a few more minutes of sleep! You're going to enjoy that, trust me!



__________________

Tig

64 yo GT1A - 5 Mil - A2/F3 - (1996) Intron A - Non Responder, (2013) Peg/Riba/Vic SOT:05/23/13 EOT:12/04/13 SVR 7+ years!

Hep C FAQ   Lab Ref. Ranges  HCV Resistance

Signature Line Set Up/Abbreviations   Payment Assistance

 

K8


Member

Status: Offline
Posts: 33
Date:
Permalink  
 

Hi friends,

I am having a huge celebration tonite (sitting in my pjs with the dog & cat on the couch which has become my all time favorite thing to do).


Just took the last 2 Riba pills...I was hoping to somewhat breeze thru the last week, but, a darkness and a sadness has been constant.
I live in Dallas and on this planet, there are many things to cry about but trying to pray for peace now and not watching every single detail 


The riba rage was rampant, perhaps, it was the dragon giving a feeble cry as it is vanquished permanently.  Rage followed by uncontrollable sobbing - what a good bye to treatment!

Your experience & encouragement gives me so much strength and hope.
More as I spend the next week NOT taking Solvadi & Riba.

 

 

 



__________________

K8

65 yr female.Gt 2 B.  Contracted Hep C approx 71, 

tested 2007 - vl 10mil   RIBA/PEGI in 2007 6 months,  undetected EOT,  VL 600,00 in 2008

tested in Feb,2016 VL less than 2 mil, SOT 4/25/16  SOL/RIBA for 3 months , EOT July 17th, 2016

AUG 12th blood work - undetectable 

 

Page 1 of 1  sorted by
 
Quick Reply

Please log in to post quick replies.

Legal Disclaimer:

THIS FORUM, IT'S OWNERS, ADMINISTRATORS, MODERATORS AND MEMBERS DO NOT AT ANY TIME GIVE MEDICAL ADVICE AND IN ALL CASES REFER ANYONE HERE TO SEEK APPROPRIATE MEDICAL ADVICE FROM THEIR DOCTOR.